Mar 13, 2011

'Traditional Smoky' Look + Tutorial

'Traditional Smoky' Look + Tutorial

This look is a traditional smoky eye paired with light pink lips. I meant to do this look and a tutorial for a while and I finally got around to it. I will be away next week in Chicago for business so I wanted to get a tutorial out there before I leave. I hope you guys have a great week! See ya!

I started off with Urban Decay Primer Potion all over my lid up to the brow bone. I applied MAC Pro Longwear Concealer in NW35 all over my lid up to my browbone to even out my lid. I then used MUFE Aqua Black Waterproof Cream Eye Shadow on the lid as my primary base. Paula Dorf Eye Primer Brush

On the inner lid and tearduct area I applied MAC Modest Tone Eyeshadow (satin ivory). MAC 239 Eye Shader Brush
Next on the lid I applied Rock & Republic Fatalistic Eye Color (matte black). Sigma Medium Angled Shading - E70 Brush
On the crease and for blending I applied Smashbox Nude Eyeshadow (matte nude). Sigma Medium Angled Shading - E70 Brush
On the browbone area for blending and highlight I used Bare Escentuals Clear Radiance All Over Face Color  (shimmery light pink). Sigma Large Shader - E60 Brush
For my lower lashline I used MAC Eye Kohl Pencil in Smoulder (matte black) topped with Rock & Republic Fatalistic Eye Color (matte black). Sigma Small Angle - E65 Brush

My brows are filled in with MAC Eyebrow Pencil in Stud and NARS Coconut Grove Eyeshadow (matte blackened brown). Paula Dorf Eye Definer Flat Top Brush

I lined my lower waterline with L'Oreal HIP Cream Eyeliner in Black. Sigma Eye Liner - E05 Brush
I used Covergirl LashBlast Mascara for my lashes and added Beautee Sense Adventurous Eyelashes for effect.

For my lips I used MAC English Accents Lipglass (creamy pink).


I primed my skin with Tarte ReCreate™ Silicone-Free Primer. I used MAC Studio Fix Fluid Foundation in NC45 - Sigma Flat Top Synthetic Kabuki Brush - for my face and set my t-zone with MAC Mineralize Skinfinish Natural in Medium DarkSigma Round Top Synthetic Kabuki Brush .

I used MAC Pink Cult Blush (matte neutral pink) for my cheeks - Sephora Professionnel Contour Blush/Bronzer Brush #43, MUFE #1 Sculpting Kit for contour and MAC Style Blush (shimmery golden pink) for highlight - Sigma Angled Top Synthetic Kabuki Brush.



  1. I so want your MU skills:) Great look. I love this!

  2. Great job on the smokey Tina, the basic black smokey is always the hottest IMO :)

    Hope you have fun in your trip, even though it's for work

  3. Just finished watching the tutorial. Gorgeous! Thanks for sharing and have a safe trip.

  4. I really have been liking these newer looks! They are more simple but so much more flattering and easy to wear! I dont get the volume comments, I'm glad I can hear you well!

  5. That's the best smokey eye I've seen.....I will be trying this out : )

  6. Hey Tina!! I like the smoky eye, I'ma have to give it a try. Hope u have a safe trip and some fun in my hometown.

  7. LOL. Thanks Jinz. I bet u do just fine. Took me years to even try a smoky look. Hahahaa!

    Thanks Saadeh. Classic smokies rule. Still getting comfy with it tho. LOL. I will try to make the best of it here. We r going to Whirly Ball this week. :)

    Thanks so much Jenelle. Hopefully I make it back in one piece. My poor makeup is lonely :(

    Thanx Shannon. Yep I have been doing simplier looks lately...winter blues maybe? Plus they take less time :) Glad u like them. Silly people with no concept of volume control....we have a little volume level button for a reason. Tsk tsk

    Thanks Dan hon! I hope u do! Let me know how it goes.

    Thanks Carnita doll! Have fun with it my dear. I wonder what I can do out here for St. Patty's Day?

  8. Love the look! Usually I pair my traditional smoky eye with a nude lip. I like how you paired it with the pink lip. I will have to try that!

  9. Very nice! Looking forward to your review of the sigma brushes. I really enjoy your blog. It is so refreshing to read and watch content from someone with such obvious intelligence. Thank you!

  10. Hello Tina i am following you silently from last 6 months..and i love your looks.
    wanna ask one thing which camera do you it captures the colour so perfectly.


Thank you so much for taking the time to comment. Free to contact me via email with further questions or business inquiries at Comments that include advertisements, self-promotion, insults, etc. are subject to deletion.