Jul 8, 2010

'Cool Blue Summer' Look

'Cool Blue Summer' Look

So it's ridiculously hot and I seem to have sprained my ankle from ust walking and I'm having a terrible allergic reaction to the stupid hair dye and I'm running out to get my Stereo Rose MSF and so on....LOL! These are my excuses for a less than creative post title. And as much I hate to admit it, it seems I got a bit of a tan....


I started off with NARS Smudge Proof Eyeshadow Base all over my lid up to the brow bone. I also applied MAC Layin Low Paintpot (matte creamy beige) all over my lid up to my brow bone as my primary base.

On the inner lid I applied MAC Blanc Type Eyeshadow (matte ivory).

For the middle of the lid I applied MAC Cool Pink Pigment (matte pale pink).
On the outer lid I applied Inglot #388 Eyeshadow (matte purple).
To define the crease I used MAC Blue Cyan Pigment (matte cyan blue).
I used Smashbox Nude Eyeshadow (matte nude) for blending.
For highlight I used MAC Ricepaper Eyeshadow (shimmery champagne).

My brows are filled in with MAC Eyebrow Pencil in Spiked.

I lined my upper lashline with Wet 'n' Wild Gel Eyeliner in Black.
I lined my lower waterline with Inglot #88 Gel Eyeliner (matte deep purple).
I used MAC Blanc Type Eyeshadow (matte ivory) on my lower lashline and inner tear duct area.
Then I applied Inglot #388 Eyeshadow (matte purple) to my outer lower lashline.
I used MAC Studio Fix Lash Mascara for my lashes and added Beautee Senses Demi Pixie Lashes for effect.


For my lips I used OCC Mememto Lip Tar topped with MAC Cultured Lipglass.


I prepped my skin with MAC Oil Control Lotion. I used MUFE Velvet Mat + Foundation with MUFE Full Cover Concealer in #12 under my eyes. I set with MAC Blot Powder in Dark. I used MAC Tippy Blush for my cheeks.


  1. You know I will compliment you all day, this is beautiful, and the MUFE foundation looks really nice on you, what made you switch....

  2. You're still as gorgeous as a button so don't stress hun....

  3. Very pretty Wish I could manage that. :)
    In case you haven't entered, I'm having a new giveaway:

  4. Tysh girl u r just the best! I have all kinds of foundations laying around and the MUFE was the darkest so I had to grab it because of the new tan I tried to run from. Stupse! But I like it and it's matte so I'm happy.

  5. damn every look of urs gets saved in my "Favourites" folder :P I love this one too, I need to try n copy it. Why don't u like getting tanned? Maybe spare me some colour, hehe! I'm killing myself here to get tanner instead I only went from NW25 to NW30 and got a bad burn :(

  6. Thx Olivia hon! :)
    I think I broke my ankle though... :(

  7. Thanks Susie! I bet you can manage it! Just go for it. LOL!

  8. LOL@ your Stupse!!!!!!!! I know you must be West Indian!!!

  9. LOL Camille! The west indian pops out when it feels like it :)

  10. Very beautiful, summery look - I love purple - do some more looks with it lol! Sorry about your crappy day. Will you be doing any more video tutorials soon?

  11. Very pretty, oh I'm loving the colors combination.

  12. You are so gorgeous!!!Love the look. It is so pretty!!!!


Thank you so much for taking the time to comment. Free to contact me via email with further questions or business inquiries at thefancyface@hotmail.com. Comments that include advertisements, self-promotion, insults, etc. are subject to deletion.