Jun 21, 2011

'Sprinkled Rose' Look

'Sprinkled Rose' Look

This is the official unveiling of...my NEW RED HAIR! LOL! I decided to go lighter for the summer time (as most ladies do) and since I have done blonds/browns before, red would my next undertaking. This took quite some work to get to this point, including numerous color correction applications (to remove the black), a bout of lightening and a whole lotta red dye. On top of that I had to get a Brazilian Keratin treatment for my tortured hair to get it back to the softer, shinier former self.

You may notice that there are quite a few dimensions in the hair color and these were intentional. The ends and back are lighter than the front so that I can pull off a professional ponytail in the sight of clients rather than give them a full shock of red hair. :) Overall I am happy with it...except for a few Rihanna comments...but mine is more cranberry than cherry red.

I started off with NARS Smudge Proof Eye Shadow Base  all over my lid up to the brow bone. I applied MAC Layin' Low Paintpot (creamy beige) all over my lid and slightly into the crease as my primary base. Real Techniques Base Shadow Brush

For the entire lid I applied Guerlain L'instant D'une Soupir 187 Eyeshadow (satin deep chocolate). MAC 239 Eye Shader Brush
For the outer lid and crease I used NARS Coconut Grove Eyeshadow (matte blackened brown). Sonia Kaskuk Large Crease Brush
On the middle of the lid I applied Inglot #68 Body Sparkle (rose gold glitter) using Too Faced Shadow Insurance Glitter Glue Glitter Bonding Eye Shadow Primer. MAC 242 Small Shader Brush
On the outer lid I applied MAC Antique Gold Glitter (darkened gold glitter) using Too Faced Shadow Insurance Glitter Glue Glitter Bonding Eye Shadow Primer. MAC 242 Small Shader Brush
For highlight I used MAC Ricepaper Eyeshadow (shimmery champagne). MAC 252 Large Shader Brush 

My brows are filled in with MAC Eyebrow Pencil in Strut and MAC Embark Eyeshadow (matte reddened brown). Paula Dorf Eye Definer Flat Top Brush

I lined my upper lashline with Wet 'n' Wild Crème Eyeliner in Black. MAC 263 Small Angle Brush
I lined my lower waterline with L'Oreal HIP Cream Eyeliner in Black. Sigma Eye Liner - E05 Brush
I used L'Oreal Carbon Black Voluminous Mascara for my lashes and added Nigel Beauty Emporium #48 Eyelashes for effect.

For my lips I used MUFE #39 Lipstick (matte coral) topped with MAC Strange Potion Lipglass (creamy coral).

I primed my skin with Inglot Under Makeup Base. I used MUFE Mat Velvet + Foundation in #70 - Sigma Flat Top Synthetic Kabuki Brush - for my face and set my t-zone with MAC Blot Powder in Dark - Sigma Round Top Synthetic Kabuki Brush. I used MAC Prep+Prime Highlighter in Bright Forecast and MUFE #12 Full Cover Concealer - Cozzette P350 Cylinder Concealer Brush - under my eyes set with Benefit Powderflage -
Cozzette S150 Cylinder Setting Brush.

I used MAC Skinsheen Bronzer Stick in
Gilty Bronze (shimmery coppery bronze with gold) for my cheeks - Cover FX #160 Cream Foundation Brush and MUFE #2 Sculpting Kit for contour and highlight - Sigma Angled Top Synthetic Kabuki Brush.



  1. Love the colour on u .. gorgeous!

  2. Hi Tina! I finally fixed my computer problems today - I haven't been able to "comment" for a while and it has been driving me crazy! I love this colour on you! Also, on a previous post you asked what was new in the make-up world while you had been away and I was dying to tell you that I got my grubby little hands on two new palettes in the last few weeks - the Tarina Tarantino Sparklicity Bronze Palette (I could resist it no longer) and the super gorgeous Smashbox Softbox Palette - you should def check it out!

  3. Soooooooo LOVING the hair!!!!!!! LOVE IT!!! My hair has been Rihanna Red for about 5 years now and I'm ready for change although I'm still not quite sure what color I'm going to do next but that's gorgeous on you!

  4. Lovely, the hair color is pretty on you.

  5. Love the red hair! Very flattering!

  6. I LOVE the hair color and I love it on you.

    Whoever is telling you that your hair is "Rihanna red" needs to stop. It's not that red and it's not that bright, LOL. Gah-lee!!!

    THIS is "Rihanna red"! https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=pa.167700347#!/photo.php?fbid=515514803718&set=a.519453315908.2020033.167700347&type=1&theater

    BTW: I LOVE the makeup look. That is so pretty and unique.


  7. Your hair looks AMAZING! I LOOOOOOVE IT!


  8. I OVE THE HAIR! And the makeup look too =)

  9. thanks for sharing about the color process--didn't know it took that much! looks great, though, so cool that you can wear these looks to work : )

  10. the hair is FAB sweetie I iz in love! I love red hair anyway, cannot for the life of me go back to my brown hair, haha!

    oh and don't get me started on the gorgeous red/gold glittery makeup. You look stunning!

  11. you look like a mermaid! love it!


  12. Your hair is very pretty. I love the color on you.

  13. i knew you changed your hair color from ur last post but i didnt want to spoil ur surprise, lol... but i LOOOVE it! ur the 3rd person i know (well i dont technically know u, haha but u know what i mean) that has dyed her hair red for the summer... it looks good though... beautiful makeup as always miss hollywood!

  14. Your new hair colour suits you well. I like the makeup too.

  15. love the new hair color. im inspired as always

  16. Your hair looks good girl! It fits you well :o)

  17. I LOVE your new hair color!!!

  18. Your hair color looks very nice on you. And I love the eye look.

  19. Super pretty hair! Yeah, Rhi-Rhi does not OWN the rights to red colored hair! LOL You look awesome with this color and tone!

  20. Yes that hair color is IT!! Love the dimension. And I wouldn't worry about what other people have to say people have been dying their hair red wayyyyyyy before Rihanna lol




Thank you so much for taking the time to comment. Free to contact me via email with further questions or business inquiries at thefancyface@hotmail.com. Comments that include advertisements, self-promotion, insults, etc. are subject to deletion.